Estate of Leavitt-Rey v. Marrero-Gonzalez
[…] Considering that Plaintiff proffered evidence that SMYSO, via Nevárez, altered the arrangements of the Copyrighted Works, the Court believes that moral damages in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per infringed work is appropriate. The Estate is hence entitled to fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in moral damages.

C. Injunction

According to Section 502 of the Copyright Act, an owner of a valid copyright is entitled to injunctive relief. See 17 U.S.C. § 502. Specifically, the statute states that "[a]ny court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may [...] grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." 17 U.S.C.A. § 502(a). "If liability is established and a continuing threat to the copyright exists, courts have usually granted permanent injunctions." EMI Mills Music, Inc. v. Empress Hotel, Inc., 470 F. Supp. 2d 67, 74 (quoting Pedrosillo Music, Inc.v.