No. 2008AP002482.
[…] However, the Estate asserts, there is an exception when the "opposite party shall first, in his or her own behalf, introduce testimony of himself or herself or some other person concerning such transaction or communication[.]" Id. The Estate argues that this exception applies here because Shaw "opened the door" by testifying about Earl's intentions and actions, making rebuttal testimony by Timothy appropriate.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 885.16 provides:
Transactions with deceased or insane persons. No party or person in the party's or person's own behalf or interest, and no person from, through or under whom a party derives the party's interest or title, shall be examined as a witness in respect to any transaction or communication by the party or person personally with a deceased or insane person in any civil action or proceeding, in which the opposite party derives his or her title or sustains his or her liability to the cause of action from, through or under such deceased or insane person, or in any action or proceeding in which such insane person is a party prosecuting or defending by guardian, unless such opposite party shall first, in his or her own behalf, introduce testimony of himself or herself or some other person concerning such transaction or communication, and then only in respect to such transaction or communication of which testimony is so given or in respect to matters to which such testimony relates. And no stockholder, officer or trustee of a corporation in its behalf or interest, and no stockholder, officer or trustee of a corporation from, through or under whom a party derives the party's interest or title, shall be so examined, except as aforesaid.
¶ 20 Generally, rulings on the admission or exclusion of evidence are committed to the circuit court's discretion. Bell v.