Estate of FRANK JUNE KNOX, Deceased. SHIRLEY J. KNOX, Petitioner and Respondent, v. MAVIS KNOX Objector and Appellant.
[…] Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to require this written agreement in order to permit or recognize a non pro rata division of community property." --------

In her reply brief, Mavis clarifies that by her argument in her opening brief, she seeks reversal on the ground that there was a transmutation of the annuity from community property to Frank's separate property, pursuant to Family Code sections 850, subdivision (a), and 852, subdivision (a). We see no basis for reversal. Although "married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, . . . [¶] [t]ransmute community property to separate property of either spouse" (Fam. Code, § 850, subd. (a)), "[a] transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected" (Fam. Code, § 852, subd. (a)).