Estate of FRANK JUNE KNOX, Deceased. SHIRLEY J. KNOX, Petitioner and Respondent, v. MAVIS KNOX Objector and Appellant.
[…] In such a case, the community estate personal injury damages shall be assigned to the respective parties in such proportions as the court determines to be just, except that at least onehalf of the damages shall be assigned to the party who suffered the injuries."

Probate Code section 6401, subdivision (c)(3)(A), reads, in pertinent part: "As to separate property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is [¶] . . . [¶] [o]ne-third of the intestate estate . . . [¶] [w]here the decedent leaves more than one child."

A contested hearing was held on Shirley's petition to determine heirship, during which the trial court heard testimony from several witnesses including Shirley and Mavis and admitted into evidence certain documents.