Estate of FRANK JUNE KNOX, Deceased. SHIRLEY J. KNOX, Petitioner and Respondent, v. MAVIS KNOX Objector and Appellant.
[…] Probate Code section 100, subdivision (a), reads: "Upon the death of a married person, one-half of the community property belongs to the surviving spouse and the other half belongs to the decedent."
Probate Code section 6401, subdivision (a), reads: "As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the onehalf of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100."