07-01-2016
[…] (See Estate of Duke (2015) 61 Cal.4th 871, 892.) Section 21121 provides: "All parts of an instrument are to be construed in relation to each other and so as, if possible, to form a consistent whole. If the meaning of any part of an instrument is ambiguous or doubtful, it may be explained by any reference to or recital of that part in another part of the instrument." (See Siegel v. Fife (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 988, 996.) Finally, section 21122 provides: "The words of an instrument are to be given their ordinary and grammatical meaning unless the intention to use them in another sense is clear and their intended meaning can be ascertained. Technical words are not necessary to give effect to a disposition in an instrument. Technical words are to be considered as having been used in their technical sense unless (a) the context clearly indicates a contrary intention or (b) it satisfactorily appears that the instrument was drawn solely by the transferor and that the transferor was unacquainted with the technical sense." (See Estate of Goyette (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 67, 70-71.)
In the case of ambiguous language in a will, extrinsic evidence is admissible to explain a patent ambiguity, which is one that appears on the face of the instrument.