Estate of Johnson v. Roth
[…] The plaintiff alleges that on September 30, 1991, Johnson was struck and killed by the defendant operating a motor vehicle while the plaintiff was walking across the intersection of Atlantic and South State Streets, in the City of Stamford.

The defendant filed a motion to dismiss on April 4, 1994, on the ground that Roberson is not an administratrix, and therefore, is not a proper party to bring a wrongful death action under General Statutes § 52-555, and the plaintiff objected to the motion to dismiss.

General Statutes § 52-555 provides that "[i]n any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."