noting only that attestation clause recited that publication had occurred and not discussing issue
[…] (1) that the testator, at the time of executing the will, was at least eighteen years of age, or was or had been lawfully married, or was a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the auxiliaries thereof, or of the Maritime Service of the United States, and was of sound mind; and
(2) that the testator executed the will with the formalities and solemnities and under the circumstances required by law to make it a valid will. . .
Id. Code § 88(b)(1), (2).
Concerning the formalities and solemnities required for a will which is not self-proving or holographic, as is the case here, Code Sec. 59 states in relevant part:
Every last will and testament, except where otherwise provided by law, shall be in writing and signed by the testator in person or by another person for him by his direction and in his presence, and shall, if not wholly in the handwriting of the testator, be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses above the age of fourteen (14) years who shall subscribe their names thereto in their own handwriting in the presence of the testator. . . .
THE EVIDENCE
In determining a "no evidence" question, an appellate court considers only that evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom that tend to support the findings of the trier of facts, disregarding all contrary evidence and inferences. Best v.