Estate of Hull v. Showman
[…] The test for whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction inquires into the competency of the court to determine controversies of the general class to which the case presented for consideration belongs. Thus, as a pure question of law, the standard of review in determining
whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is de novo and the scope of review is plenary.
Mazur v. Trinity Area Sch. Dist., 961 A.2d 96, 101 (Pa. 2008) (cleaned up).

Concerning jurisdiction of the courts of common pleas, 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a) provides that "[e]xcept where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule . . . vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings[.]" Further, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 952,

[t]he divisions of a court of common pleas are administrative units composed of those judges of the court responsible for the transaction of specified classes of the business of the court.