CASE NO. C20-75RSM
[…] The Court agrees. Defendants have no notice from the above what was breached by whom, nor exactly how Plaintiffs were damaged. On the other hand, the Court is not convinced at this stage that a breach of contract claim cannot be brought by Plaintiffs in some form. Rather than have the parties dispute in briefing what is being claimed, the Court will simply dismiss this claim without prejudice and with leave to amend.
4. Recoupment under RCW 62A-3-305
RCW 62A-3-305 states in part that "the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to... [a] claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought."
Plaintiffs' claim states:
Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the averments contained in paragraphs 12 through 67 above.