Estate of Himmelwright v. Brungard
[…] See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8541 ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person."); 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8545 ("An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter."); see also Rittenhouse Entertainment, Inc. v. City of Wilkes-Barre, 861 F. Supp. 2d 470, 489 (M.D. Pa. 2012) (Caputo, J.) (noting that the Tort Claims Act "makes local agencies immune from state law claims (with a few exceptions not applicable here)").

Wade v.