Estate of Himmelwright v. Brungard
[…] Although the Defendants are wrong on the former, they are correct as to the latter.

Doc. 36 (Defs' Br.) at 13-17.

The Tort Claims Act provides that, subject to certain limitations, local governmental agencies and their employees are immune from state law tort claims predicated on actions by agency employees. That said, the Tort Claims Act "has no force" when applied to federal civil rights suits under § 1983. Here, the Estate does not bring any state law tort claims against either Brungard or Lycoming-Clinton MHID; the sole claim against these Defendants alleges violations of § 1983. As such, the Tort Claims Act does not apply in this case.

See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8541 ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person."); 42 Pa.