Estate of Herold v. Meyer
[…] Copley (1981) 126 Cal.App.3d 248, 279.)

The trustee’s codified duties toward the beneficiaries include the duty of loyalty, the duty to avoid conflicts of interest, the duty to preserve trust property and make it productive, and the duty to report and account. (See §§ 16000-16014, 16060-16062.) The duty of the trustee under sections 16060 and 16061 is to keep beneficiaries “reasonably informed of the trust and its administration” (§ 16060) and, “[e]xcept as provided in Section 16069, ” to provide “a report of information” (§ 16061). “Except as otherwise provided in this section and in Section 16064, the trustee shall account at least annually, [and] at the termination of the trust....” (§ 16062, subd. (a).) Section 16062, subdivision (e) provides: “Any limitation or waiver in a trust instrument of the obligation to account is against public policy and shall be void as to any sole trustee who is a disqualified person as defined in Section 21350.5.” An account furnished under section 16062 must contain certain information. (§ 16063.)