Estate of Herold v. Meyer
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Salter did not consider the issue before us and, to the extent it suggests that the trust instrument cannot relieve the trustees of their obligations under section 16060, we disagree.

Furthermore, in Salter, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th 1184, the petition alleged that the trustee was “subsidizing his lifestyle through expenditures of income, invasions of principal....” (Id. at p. 1188.) In situations where there is evidence of wrongdoing, the request for reasonable information under section 16060 may include records that seem to be covered by a waiver clause because public policy would mandate the release of such information. Indeed, section 16461, subdivision (b) specifies that the trust instrument cannot “relieve the trustee of liability (1) for breach of trust committed intentionally, with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary, or (2) for any profit that the trustee derives from a breach of trust.” (See also § 16064, subd. (a) [“Regardless of a waiver of accounting in the trust instrument, upon a showing that it is reasonably likely that a material breach of the trust has occurred, the court may compel the trustee to account”].)