Estate of Herold v. Meyer
[…] This clause exempts the trustees from any liability for damages for “actual or alleged waste or injury to the inheritance” and paragraph (f) defines waste as “waste of every kind or nature, including ordinary waste, voluntary waste, permissive waste and equitable waste.” This rather broad clause does not contradict the phrase immediately preceding it that states the trustees do not have to account to the remaindermen for the proceeds from the ranch.

This exculpatory clause does not limit the trustees’ liability in an impermissible manner and does not violate section 16461. Section 16461, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “the trustee can be relieved of liability for breach of trust by provisions in the trust instrument.” Such a provision cannot “relieve the trustee of liability (1) for breach of trust committed intentionally, with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary, or (2) for any profit that the trustee derives from a breach of trust.” (§ 16461, subd. (b).)

Stephen then examines what he refers to as the “inventory” clause in paragraph (f).