2d Civil No. B251912 2d Civil No. B251964
[…] Admissibility of Settlement Agreement
The mediation confidentiality provisions of the Evidence Code encourage mediation by permitting the parties to frankly exchange views without the risk that their statements will be used against them in later proceedings. (Fair v. Bakhtiari (2006) 40 Cal.4th 189, 194; Rojas v. Superior Court (2004) 33 Cal.4th 407, 415-416.) "Toward that end, 'the statutory scheme . . . unqualifiedly bars disclosure of communications made during mediation absent an express statutory exception.' [Citations.]" (Fair, at p. 194; see Evid. Code, § 1119, subds. (a), (b).) One such exception is for written settlement agreements. (Evid. Code § 1123; Fair, at p. 194.) Evidence Code section 1123 provides: "A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect. [¶] (b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect. [¶] (c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its disclosure. [¶] (d) The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute."
Susan contends the settlement agreement does not satisfy the conditions of Evidence Code section 1123 because it does not include language signifying the parties' intent to be bound.