Estate of Harris v. State
[…] "Although the voluntariness of a defendant's conduct is rarely disputed, it remains an implicit element of all crimes. If voluntariness is actively disputed, the government must prove it." "The criminal law's concept of involuntariness includes instances where a defendant is rendered unconscious by conditions or circumstances beyond the defendant's control, if the defendant neither knew nor had reason to anticipate this result."

State v. Simpson, 53 P.3d 165, 169 (Alaska App. 2002); see also AS 11.81.600(a) ("The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct that includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act that the person is capable of performing."); AS 11.81.900(b)(68) ("'[V]oluntary act' means a bodily movement performed consciously as a result of effort and determination[.]").

Wagner v. State, 390 P.3d 1179, 1182 (Alaska App. 2017) (citing 2 Wayne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 9.4, at 32-37 (2nd ed. 2003)).