No. 07-CA-51.
[…] Burt, 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 1996-Ohio-107.
{¶ 31} It is based upon this standard that we review appellant's assignments of error.
{¶ 32} Appellants claim that their counter-claim should not have been dismissed as untimely, arguing that they filed such counter-claim several months prior to the Probate Court's ruling on their Civ. R. 60(B) Motion for Relief from Judgment.
{¶ 33} Upon review, we find Appellants argument to be without merit. First, Appellants in the instant case failed to present their claims against the Estate within the six months as required by R.C. § 2117.06.
{¶ 34} R.C. § 2117.06 Presentation and allowance of creditor's claims; procedure, provides:
{¶ 35} "(A) All creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their claims in one of the following manners: