Estate of Grilli v. Mon Jin Lau, Inc.
[…] The open and obvious danger doctrine focuses only on the plaintiff's failure to conform to a judge-made standard of care and bars recovery even when the defendant could and should have eliminated a hazard.

The tensions and contradictions inherent in the open and obvious danger doctrine flow from the fact that it is irreconcilable with modern tort law, including MCL 600.2957(1), which provides that in tort cases, "the liability of each person shall be allocated . . . by the trier of fact and, subject to [MCL 600.6304], in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault." Until the Supreme Court remedies our state's premises liability jurisprudence, defendants such as Mon Jin Lau will have no incentive to fully repair a broken walkway, and people such as Aldo Grilli will pay the price of this negligence.


Summaries of

Estate of Grilli v. Mon Jin Lau, Inc.