No. 2-16-1009 No. 2-17-0007 Cons.
[…] Guardianship of Holm v. Holm, 236 Ill. App. 3d 805, 808 (1992). In such proceedings, a trial court:
"may examine the respondent on oath whether or not the petitioner has proved the matters alleged in the petition, may hear the evidence offered by any party, may determine all questions of title, claims of adverse title and the right of property and may enter such orders and judgment as the case requires." 755 ILCS 5/16-1(d) (West 2016).However, section 16-3 of the Probate Act provides:
"Upon the demand of a party to a proceeding under Section 16-1 or 16-2, questions of title, claims of adverse title and the right of property shall be determined by a jury." 755 ILCS 5/16-3 (West 2016).This section establishes the right to a jury trial in actions for citations to discover assets and for claims against the estate. See In re Estate of Mulvaney, 128 Ill.