Estate of Girard v. Putnam
[…] In this circumstance, they argue, they are state agents protected by sovereign immunity. Defendants' Reply Brief, p. 6 n. 1. The argument is of no avail. First, the court is not recognizing that General Statutes § 10-221(e) creates a private cause of action on which plaintiffs may proceed. The plaintiffs' cause of action in this case is negligence, a common-law cause of action, not the statute. Second, in this type of case, the applicable immunity doctrine is governmental immunity, not sovereign immunity. Purzycki v. Fairfield, supra, 244 Conn. 112.

General Statutes § 10-221(e) provides: "Not later than July 1, 1990, each local and regional board of education shall adopt a written policy and procedures for dealing with youth suicide prevention and youth suicide attempts.
Each such board of education may establish a student assistance program to identify risk factors for youth suicide, procedures to intervene with such youths, referral services and training for teachers and other professionals and students who provide assistance in the program."