C.A. No. 99-2083
[…] This statutory life estate was intended to and did replace rights of dower and curtesy as they existed on the effective date of the statute. In the present case, Widow rejected the bequest under the will and elected to receive a life estate on real estate owned by Decedent at his death, within the statutory period of six months.
Executrix claims that Widow, by vacating Premises and renting it, had abandoned it. Widow contends that no authority exists to refute the plain meaning of G.L. 1956 § 33-25-2:
"Life estate to spouse. — Whenever any person shall die leaving a husband or wife surviving, the real estate owned by such decedent in fee simple at his or her death shall descend and pass to the husband or wife for his or her natural life subject, however, to any encumbrances existing at such death, provided that the liability, if any, of such decedent to discharge such encumbrance or encumbrances shall not be impaired. The provisions of 33-1-1 and 33-1-2 shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter and of 33-1-6."
Widow argues that neither this statute nor § 33-25-5 conditions a widow's life estate on continuous occupancy. When construing a statute, the courts are bound by legislative intent.Gilbane v. Poulas, 576 A.2d 1195, 1196 (R.I. 1990).