C.A. No. 99-2083
[…] The Probate Court responded to Executrix's motion with an order entered on April 5, 1999. The Order provided that: 1) Widow's interest in the real estate at 189 Myette Street shall be valued and paid over to Widow in lieu of her interest in said property, 2) Executrix shall be permitted access to Premises for appraisal and allowed to remove remaining personal property, and 3) Widow shall be responsible for paying the interim taxes and insurance payments on the property.
Standard of Review
This Court will review the decision of the Probate Court pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 33-23-1 (d) which provides that when reviewing a contested Probate Court Order or Decision:
"An appeal under this chapter is not an appeal on error but is to be heard de novo in the superior court. By agreement of the parties, the record of proceedings, including the certified documents and the transcript (if any) from the probate proceedings, may be introduced in the superior court without further authentication. If the record of proceedings is introduced in the foregoing manner, the findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate, however, the superior court shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions. Nothing herein shall preclude a witness who testified at the probate court proceeding from testifying at the superior court hearing, however, the transcript of such probate court testimony may be used for any evidentiary purpose, consistent with the Rhode Island rules of evidence."
This section mandates that the Superior Court justice make a de novo determination of those portions to which the appeal is directed and the findings of fact and/or decisions of the Probate Court may be given as much weight and deference as the Superior Court deems appropriate.