Case No. 19-cv-2514 (DSD/TNL)
[…] Scis. Inc. v. Sebelius, 688 F.3d 994, 1000 (9th Cir. 2012). The Court's role in this matter is limited to reviewing the record. Besaw v. Sec'y of Health and Human Servs., 966 F.2d 1028, 1030 (6th Cir. 1992). The Court may not make credibility determinations or reweigh conflicting evidence. Almy v. Sebelius, 679 F.3d 297, 302 (4th Cir. 2012).
Remand is appropriate here. Federal guidelines require the party seeking MAC review to identify only "the parts of the ALJ's . . . action with which the party requesting review disagrees[.]" 42 C.F.R. § 405.1112(b). Federal guidelines further provide that MAC "will limit its review of an ALJ's . . . actions to those exceptions raised by the party in the request for review, unless the appellant is an unrepresented beneficiary." 42 C.F.R. § 405.1112(c).
Here, Plaintiff was represented by counsel, and sought review only of the ALJ's decision not to deduct procurement costs from the award of $12,657.92. (A.R. 12).