Estate of Crofut v. Hammond
[…] The court did not err in finding that Hammond conceded that his only claim to possession was by virtue of the provision in Crofut's will, which was thereafter invalidated. Having no right to continued occupancy of the premises, the court did not err in granting possession to the Estate pursuant to its common law ejectment claim. See Kellogg v. Shushereba, 2013 VT 76, ¶ 23, 194 Vt. 446, (explaining that in absence of landlord-tenant agreement, eviction action was "more properly viewed as a common law action for ejectment governed by 12 V.S.A. § 4761, with such 'damages' as would be due under 12 V.S.A. § 4765"); see also 12 V.S.A. § 4761 ("A person having claim to the seisin or possession of lands, tenements, or hereditaments shall have an action of ejectment, according to the nature of the case . . . .").

Affirmed.

Harold E. Eaton, Jr., Associate Justice Karen R. Carroll, Associate Justice William D. Cohen, Associate Justice

[*] Hammond also asserts that the court erred in invoking collateral estoppel because, at the time, the companion case was on appeal.