Estate of Crofut v. Hammond
[…] In any case, the court continued, it was persuaded that the Estate's arguments in opposition to the motion were correct.

We reach the same conclusion here. This argument was not properly raised in opposition to summary judgment. See Denton v. Chittenden Bank, 163 Vt. 62, 69 (1994) ("Failure to raise a legal or factual reason why summary judgment should not be granted before the trial court precludes raising such a reason on appeal."). It also fails on the merits. In asserting that the Estate lacks standing, Hammond fails to address Vermont's Survival Statute, 14 V.S.A. § 1451, which provides that "[a]ctions ... on tort on account of the wrongful conversion of personal estate or for damages done to . . . personal estate shall survive, in addition to the actions that survive by common law, and may be commenced and prosecuted by the executor or administrator." We agree with the Estate that an action seeking restitution for thefts that Hammond perpetrated against Crofut's "personal estate" survives Crofut's death. See Estate of Kuhling by Kuhling v.