No. 74873-4-I
[…] However, the trial court's order on summary judgment does not make findings or orders regarding the petition for appointment of a GAL. Thus, we conclude that this issue is not properly before the court.
We conclude that Bill failed to properly commence his will contest claim within the limitations period because he failed to personally serve the PR with a will contest petition within the time allowed by statute. The trial court did not err when it granted the PR's motion for summary judgment and dismissed his claim.
Attorney Fees
The PR requests reasonable attorney fees on appeal under RCW 11.24.050 and 11.96A.150. If a will is sustained in a will contest, "the court may assess the costs against the contestant, including, unless it appears that the contestant acted with probable cause and in good faith, such reasonable attorney's fees as the court may deem proper." RCW 11.24.050. In a TEDRA action, the court may order attorney fees "in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable."