Estate of Chu v. Otsego Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] The plaintiffs stated in the policy application that the premises were occupied by two families. In fact, there were three separate apartments, each with its own bedroom, bathroom and kitchen, occupied by three different families, at the time of the fire.

The evidence at trial established conclusively and unequivocally that Otsego does not insure three-family residences, and would not have written a policy of insurance for the subject premises had it known that had three apartments.

Insurance Law § 3105(b)(1) and (c), provide, in pertinent part that "[n]o misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract" and "[i]n determining the question of materiality, evidence of the practice of the insurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible."