Estate of Cheryl Montileaux v. Farmers State Bank in Winner
[…] Nor do the pleadings indicate explicitly whether these Plaintiffs are the children of Mr. Montileaux and his deceased wife.

Under South Dakota law, "[i]f a person entitled to bring an action . . . was at the time the cause of action accrued . . . [w]ithin the age of minority . . . the time of the person's disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." S.D.C.L. § 15-2-22. However, "[t]he period within which the action shall be brought cannot be . . . extended in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases." Id. Minors are natural persons under eighteen years of age, so this "disability" ceases when minors reach that age. See S.D.C.L. §§ 26-1-1; 15-2-22. If indeed Naomi, Charles Jr., and Miriam are the children of Mr.