Estate of Carr v. Carr
[…] "Undue influence is the exercise of sufficient control over the person, the validity of whose act is brought in question, to destroy his free agency and constrain him to do what he would not have done if such control had not been exercised. It is always a good ground for setting aside a conveyance procured thereby, when exercised to such an extent as to control the will of the grantor. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Reynolds v. Molitor, 184 Conn. 526, 528, 440 A.2d 192 (1981).

General Statutes § 45a-294 provides: "(a) The court of probate having jurisdiction of the testate estate of any person shall allow to the executor his just and reasonable expenses in defending the will of such person in the probate court, whether or not the will is admitted to probate.
(b) If there is an appeal from the order or decree of such court, admitting or refusing to admit to probate the will of such person, the court of probate shall allow to the executor or administrator his just and reasonable expenses in supporting and maintaining or defending against such will, on such appeal.
(c) Such expenses shall be charged by such court pro rata against the respective rights and shares of the devisees and legatees under such will and the distributees of such estate."

The court finds that § 45a-294 does not bar Carr's special defenses of breach of fiduciary duty, estoppel, public policy, unclean hands and fraud at this stage of the litigation.