Estate of Brogan-Genta v. Genta
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). We look first to the language of the statute itself. Id. at 102-103. "When the language of a statute is unambiguous, the Legislature's intent is clear, and judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted." Dimmitt & Owens, 481 Mich at 624.

III. ANALYSIS

"Venue is controlled by statute in Michigan." Id. "In a wrongful death action, venue is controlled by MCL 600.1629." Karpinsky v Saint John Hosp-Macomb Ctr Corp, 238 Mich App 539, 542; 606 NW2d 45 (1999); see also MCL 600.1629(1).

MCL 600.1629 provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) . . . in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply:

(a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:

(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.

(ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county.
(b) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), the county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:

(i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.

(ii) The corporate registered office of a plaintiff is located in that county.

(c) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a) or (b), a county in which both of the following apply is a county in which to file and try the action:

(i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county.

(ii) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county.

In this case, plaintiff relied on MCL 600.1629(1)(c) to justify the choice of venue in Genesee County. This provision is only applicable if the criteria in MCL 600.1629(1)(a) or (b) are not met. MCL 600.1629(1)(c); see also Massey v Mandell, 462 Mich 375, 383; 614 NW2d 70 (2000).