Civil Action No. 05-cv-02027-WYD-PAC.
[…] (CHM's Mot. at 2.)
1. Whether Summary Judgment is Proper on Plaintiffs' Second Claim for Relief: Negligence.
Upon amending their Complaint, Plaintiffs asserted one claim for relief against Defendant CHM of negligence for wrongful death under the doctrine of respondeat superior. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 20-25.) Defendant CHM argues that this claim must be dismissed as it is barred by the applicable statute of limitations under Colorado law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102 reads in pertinent part:
(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
(a) Tort actions, including but not limited to actions for negligence, trespass, malicious abuse of process, malicious prosecution, outrageous conduct, interference with relationships, and tortious breach of contract; except that this paragraph (a) does not apply to any tort action arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle as set forth in section 13-80-101(1)(n) . . .
(d) All actions for wrongful death . . .
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102. Thus, the two-year statue of limitations is applicable to Plaintiffs' claim of negligence for wrongful death against Defendant CHM.
Under Colorado law, "[a] cause of action for wrongful death shall be considered to accrue on the date of death." Colo. Rev.