Estate of Boman v. Cramer
[…] The sisters' plan was effective; Wesley did not learn of his father's death until after the private funeral. Milton's will was admitted to probate nine days later. Just over a month later, Tom sent Hill an e-mail stating the sisters and their husbands had been researching 1031 exchanges and seeking Hill's advice on their questions regarding an exchange or a sale of the farm.

Pursuant to section 1031 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, capital gains tax may be deferred where property is exchanged for "property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment." 26 U.S.C. § 1031(1)(a).

In May 2013, Wesley filed suit. His amended petition and jury demand sought to invalidate the 2011 will on the grounds Milton lacked testamentary capacity to execute the will or Milton was unduly influenced by the sisters in executing the will.