Civ. Action No. 07-5083 (NLH) (JS).
[…] 4. Plaintiffs' tort claims
Plaintiffs have also alleged several tort claims for negligence, wrongful death and survival. Defendants have moved for summary judgment on these claims, and plaintiffs have not opposed their motion. These claims fail as a matter of law because, based on the findings above concerning the officers' and Township's liability for plaintiffs' alleged constitutional violations, defendants are immune from suit under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, and plaintiffs have otherwise failed to support any negligence by defendants. See N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 ("A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct."); N.J.S.A. 59:3-3 ("A public employee is not liable if he acts in good faith in the execution or enforcement of any law."); N.J.S.A. 59:3-14(a); Mantz v. Chain, 239 F. Supp. 2d 486, 507-08 (D.N.J. 2002) (quoting PBA Local No. 38 v.