Estate of Aronson v. Commissioner
[…] Estate of Nicholson v. Commissioner, supra at 671-672.

The Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 (ERTA), Pub. L. 97-34, 95 Stat. 172, modified the rules for the marital deduction relating to terminable interests. ERTA sec. 403(d)(1), 95 Stat. 302, added section 2056(b)(7), which allows a marital deduction for QTIP interests. Estate of Nicholson v. Commissioner, supra at 672. A QTIP interest is one in which a decedent passes to the surviving spouse a "qualifying income interest for life" and for which an election has been made. Sec. 2056(b)(7)(B)(i); Estate of Nicholson v. Commissioner, supra. Generally, when the surviving spouse has a "qualifying income interest for life", she is entitled to "all the income from the property, payable annually or at more frequent intervals". Sec. 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii).

Sec. 2056(b)(7)(B), in pertinent part, provides:
(7) Election with respect to life estate for surviving spouse.—

* * * * * * *


(B) * * * For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general.—The term "qualified terminable interest property" means property—