Estate of Aronson v. Commissioner
[…] That is not the case herein. Additionally, in Choate, there was a change in law (the imposition of the GST tax) that was not in effect when the testator executed his will. Again, that is not the case herein.

The estate also cites N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law (EPTL) section 13-1.3 (McKinney 2003) for support. N.Y. EPTL section 13-1.3 provides the order in which assets are abated in paying the expenses of an estate. The order of abatement provided for in this section does not, however, apply to estate taxes. N.Y. EPTL sec. 13-1.3(d). Estate taxes are apportioned under N.Y. EPTL section 2-1.8 (McKinney 2003).

N.Y. EPTL section 2-1.8 does not support petitioner's position either. N.Y. EPTL section 2-1.8 applies to apportion the estate tax "except in a case where a testator otherwise directs in his will". N.Y. EPTL sec. 2-1.8(a). Decedent provided for the payment of estate taxes in the fifth article of the 1993 will. Accordingly, N.Y. EPTL section 2-1.8 is inapplicable.

Furthermore, the estate relies on a presumption.