No. 1-12-0203
[…] Johnson, 383 Ill. App. 3d 909, 910 (2008)). ¶ 35 Regarding the court's findings on questions of fact regarding whether there was personal service, the trial court's findings that Fiduccia met the clear and convincing standard of proof is reviewed deferentially under the manifest weight of the evidence standard. As to the ultimate question of law, whether the lack of personal service rendered the default judgment void, the de novo standard applies. ¶ 36 Service of process on individuals is governed by section 2-203 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure and requires service of summons on an individual only in the manners specified, which in this case include either "(1) leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally," or "(2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2010). ¶ 37 A return of service for personal service has a presumption of validity. Walker v. Ware, 2013 IL App (1st) 122364, ¶ 21 (citing Dec v. Manning, 248 Ill. App. 3d 341, 348 (1993)).