No. 1-12-0203
[…] Rock River Water Reclamation District, 346 Ill. App. 3d 719, 723 (2004) (citing Smith v. Airoom, Inc., 114 Ill. 2d 209, 220-21 (1986); People v. Waters, 328 Ill. App. 3d 117, 127 (2002)). ¶ 28 A party seeking to vacate a judgment due to improper service is alleging that the judgment is void. Cavanaugh v. Lansing Municipal Airport, 288 Ill. App. 3d 239, 246 (1997) (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 1994)). When the judgment sought to be vacated is void, section 2-1401(f) provides that the normal requirements for a section 2-1401 petition to vacate do not apply:
"(f) Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2010).¶ 29 A judgment that is entered without personal jurisdiction over a party is void and can be attacked directly or collaterally at any time. Citimortgage, Inc. v. Cotton, 2012 IL App (1st) 102438, ¶ 13 (citing In re Marriage of Kohl, 334 Ill.