Essex Savings Bank v. Law
[…] We note that there was no legislative intent expressed in Public Act 04-201, § 4 to make its provisions retrospective or prospective. More importantly, the legislature indicated the importance of clarifying its intent in Public Act 04-201, § 4 by making the effective date of the amendment from the date of passage so that the amendment, reflecting its intent, would go into effect immediately.

We note that the legislature has periodically attempted to distinguish the terms "consideration" and "purchase price." As an example, Public Acts 1983, No. 83-1, § 6 repealed the term "consideration for the interest or property conveyed" in § 12-494 and imposed the one-half of one percent tax on "the full purchase price for the interest in real property conveyed by such deed." Public Acts 1985, No. 85-480, § 1 repealed and substituted § 12-494 by removing "deed, instrument or writing" and substituting the words "for the privilege of making any sale or transfer of an interest in real property . . . under any deed . . . [with the tax] imposed on each such sale or transfer . . ." Public Acts 1989, No. 89-205, § 1 repealed that portion of § 12-494 stating "a tax is hereby imposed on each such sale or transfer . . ." and substituted "when the consideration for the interest or property conveyed equals or exceeds two thousand dollars . . ." Furthermore, § 2(c) of Public Act 89-205 removed language basing the conveyance tax on the full purchase price of the conveyance in favor of basing the conveyance tax on the consideration for the interest conveyed.