Essex Savings Bank v. Law
[…] The deficiency assessment, which amounted to $1,619 plus penalty and interest, was determined by using the full sale price of the subject property at $1,125,000 rather than the separate one-half interests of the Scudder estate and Ericson valued individually at $562,500. As set forth in § 12-494(b), a one percent tax was applied by the Commissioner to that amount of the sale price of the subject property exceeding $800,000, and a one-half of one percent tax was applied to the sale price up to $800,000.

Section 12-494(a) states in relevant part: "There is imposed a tax on each deed, instrument or writing, whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to . . . the purchaser . . . when the consideration for the interest or property conveyed equals or exceeds two thousand dollars, (1) subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, at the rate of five-tenths of one per cent of the consideration for the interest in real property conveyed by such deed, instrument or writing . . ." Subsection (b) of § 12-494 goes on to state that: "The rate of tax imposed under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall, in lieu of the rate under said subdivision (1), be imposed on certain conveyances as follows . . . (2) in the case of any conveyance in which the real property conveyed is a residential estate . . . for which the consideration in such conveyance is eight hundred thousand dollars or more, the tax under said subdivision (1) shall be imposed (A) at the rate of one-half of one per cent on that portion of such consideration up to and including the amount of eight hundred thousand dollars and (B) at the rate of one per cent on that portion of such consideration in excess of eight hundred thousand dollars . . ."

The plaintiffs' position is that they calculated the conveyance tax due based upon their reading of § 12-494(a). The key words in § 12-494(a) that the plaintiffs rely on are: "There is imposed a tax on each deed . . . when the consideration for the interest or property conveyed equals or exceeds two thousand dollars . . ." The plaintiffs contend that this language requires that the conveyance tax be based on the value of the separate interest being conveyed, which in this instance is the one-half interest held by each of the plaintiffs for the consideration of $562,500, not on the sale price of the property