Essex Savings Bank v. Law
[…] We recognize, as the plaintiffs argue, that a party holding a partial interest in real estate may independently convey that interest and in that sense pay a conveyance tax based on the consideration received for that interest. See Burritt Interfinancial Bancorporation v. Wood, 33 Conn.App. 401, 405-06, 635 A.2d 879. However, in this case, as we have previously stated, the Scudder estate and Ericson sold the subject property in one transaction. The purchasers of the subject property paid one price, $1,125,000, as the bargained for consideration.

Section 12-494(b), as amended by Public Acts 1989, No. 89-251, § 19 is specific that the conveyance tax is based on the sale of a "residential estate . . . for which the consideration in such conveyance is eight hundred thousand dollars or more . . ." We cannot read into this statutory provision that the conveyance tax on the sale of a "residential estate" in excess of $800,000 could be defeated by each common interest owner executing a separate deed conveying their separate interest as a portion of the total consideration for the sale