Essex P.B. R. Corp. v. Xcaper Industries, LLC
[…] Q-Pharma, 360 F.3d at 1301.

Although there was apparently some initial confusion regarding which product was the subject of the pending lawsuit, the Parties were able to resolve the confusion. It is clear that Plaintiff intended the prototype to be the accused infringing product, and not the Xcaper Personal Smoke Mask. Thus, the initial identification of the Xcaper Personal Smoke Mask as the accused infringing product does not justify Rule 11 sanctions.

Additionally, sanctions are not appropriate under 35 U.S.C. § 285, which provides: "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." The Federal Circuit has determined that "a plaintiff's voluntary dismissal without prejudice pursuant to Rule 41(a)(1)(i) does not bestow `prevailing party' status upon the defendant." RFR Indus., Inc. v. Century Steps, Inc., 477 F.3d 1348, 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2007).