Essex Contracting, Inc. v. Jefferson County
[…] We agree. Intervenors brought their claim of attorney's fees against Appellants pursuant to Section 89.491. Thereafter, the trial court entered its judgment stating:

[u]pon review of the Intervenor[s'] motion for attorney['s] fees along with the supporting documentation, the motions in opposition to the award of attorney[']s fees and costs, the Court enters judgments in favor of the [I]ntervenors in the amount of $219,277.00 against Essex Contracting, Inc., $7,088.00 against J.H. Berra Paving Co. Inc. and $17,013 against Boling Concrete Construction, Inc.

Section 89.491 provides, in pertinent part:

1. Any person or neighborhood organization as defined in section 32.105, RSMo, aggrieved by a violation described in this subsection may commence a civil action on his own behalf against any person who is alleged to be in violation of the provisions of chapter 64, RSMo, or this chapter, or in violation of any standard, regulation, or ordinance which has been adopted by any county or city pursuant to chapter 64, RSMo, or this chapter.

* * *

4. The appropriate circuit court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this section, shall award costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney's fees, to the prevailing party.

(Emphasis added.)