Civil Action 3:23-CV-00541
[…] On December 5, 2023, the Court held the oral argument on the issues of jurisdiction, the prevailing party, and reasonable attorney's fees. (Doc. 25). Accordingly, this matter is ripe for disposition. (Doc. 17; Doc. 18; Doc. 19; Doc. 20; Doc. 21; Doc. 22; Doc. 23; Doc. 24; Doc. 25).
II. Legal Standard
District courts generally have discretion to award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party in a Section 504 action. See 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b). Section 504 provides for fee shifting in cases where the plaintiff is the prevailing party, stating, “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.” 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b).