Ess-Food v. Ramtrade Worldwide, LLC
[…] RAMTRADE WORLDWIDE, LLC, Defendant.


DECISION AND ORDER

PRESENT:

HON. JOEL K. ASARCH,

Justice of the Supreme Court.
The following named papers numbered 1 to 6 were submitted on this Notice of Motion on June 30, 2011:

Papers numbered Notice of Motion, Affirmation and Affidavit in Support 1 -3 Affirmation and Affidavit in Opposition 4-5 Affirmation in Reply 6

This motion by the defendant, RAMTRADE WORLDWIDE, LLC ("Ramtrade"), for an order pursuant to CPLR 327(a) dismissing the within action is decided as follows:

Defendant seeks to dismiss the within action pursuant to CPLR 327(a) on the grounds that the action is filed in an inconvenient forum. The statute provides that "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action." The doctrine of forum non conveniens permits a court to dismiss an action when, although it may have jurisdiction over a claim, the court determines that "in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum" [CPLR 327(a)].