13-21-00179-CR
[…] Id.
Even if we assume Esquivel successfully met the first prong of the Simpson test, there is no evidence in the record that would allow the court to "compare the defendant's sentence with the sentences received by other offenders in the same jurisdiction and with the sentences imposed for the same crime in other jurisdictions." Id. Thus, because the trial court had no evidence before it that would allow it to engage in the comparative analysis detailed in Simpson, we cannot conclude it erred by sentencing Esquivel within the statutory guidelines. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35 ("[A]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days."); Simpson, 488 S.W.3d at 322-23. We overrule Esquivel's sole issue.
III. Conclusion
We affirm the trial court's judgment.