Espinoza v. Companion Commercial Ins. Co.
[…] "The above described acts, omissions, failures and conduct of COMPANION, WELLINGTON and BARKER have caused Plaintiff's damages which include,
without limitation, the cost to properly repair Plaintiff's home and any investigative and engineering fees incurred in the claim."
Upon initial examination, the petition appears to sufficiently allege that the non-diverse defendants violated § 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code which states in part:
(a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary: . . . (1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue; . . . .
The Court will now consider Companion's arguments that the petition does not state a claim against the non-diverse defendants.

Dkt. No. 1-2 at p. 5.

Dkt. No. 1-2 at p. 5.

Dkt. No. 1-2 at pp. 5-6.

Dkt. No. 1-2 at p. 6.

Dkt. No. 1-2 at p. 7.

Dkt. No. 1-2 at p. 9.

Dkt.