Espinoza v. CGJC Holdings LLC
[…] Y & M Transportation Corporation, 196 N.Y.S.3d 145, 147 (N.Y.App.Div. 2023).

The motion to dismiss each of these claims is denied. To the extent the plaintiff pursues at trial an aiding and abetting claim against one of the individual defendants for the violation of her rights by either the Restaurant or one of the other owners of the Restaurant, she may be permitted to do so. The FAC provides adequate notice of her intent to pursue such a theory.

E. Wrongful termination New York Labor Law 201-d(2)(c) Finally, the FAC alleges that Espinoza was wrongfully terminated in violation of NYLL § 201-d(2)(c), which makes it unlawful for any employer to “discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an individual . . . because of . . . an individual's legal recreational activities . . . outside work hours, off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property.” Id.