C.A. No. 9745–CB
[…] This requirement promotes transparency and enables minority stockholders to stay abreast of corporate decision-making and maintain the accountability of boards of directors and controlling stockholders. In this vein, this Court has commented that the written consent procedure keeps minority stockholders' voting rights intact, even if those rights are rendered moot when a majority stockholder executes a decision.
8 Del. C. § 228(e) (“Prompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent shall be given to those stockholders or members who have not consented in writing and who, if the action had been taken at a meeting, would have been entitled to notice of the meeting....”).
Matulich v. Aegis Commc'ns Grp., Inc., 2007 WL 1662667, at *6 (Del. Ch.