C.A. No. 9745–CB
[…] KKR, which confirmed that stockholder approval from a statutorily required vote can be used to invoke the business judgment rule the same way an approval from a voluntary vote can, the Supreme Court again used specific voting language to explain the doctrine of ratification in the corporate context. Specifically, the Supreme Court stated that “the doctrine applies only to fully informed, uncoerced stockholder votes,” thereby implicitly excluding less formal methods of stockholder approval.
Corwin v. KKR, 125 A.3d at 312–14, 2015 WL 5772262, at *6.
See id.
Another example is 8 Del. C. § 144(a)(2), which prevents the voiding of a director's interested transaction if the “transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the stockholders.” In describing that process, this Court stated in Wheelabrator that “[a]pproval by fully informed, disinterested shareholders pursuant to § 144(a)(2) invokes the business judgment rule and limits judicial review to issues of gift or waste with the burden of proof upon the party attacking the