No. 4:09CV02090 HEA
[…] Id. at 1951. When faced with alternative explanations for the alleged misconduct, the Court may exercise its judgment in determining whether plaintiff's proffered conclusion is the most plausible or whether it is more likely that no misconduct occurred. Id. at 1950, 1951-52.
Defendants have filed a Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings with regard to Plaintiff's MHRA claims, alleging that Plaintiff has failed to meet jurisdictional prerequisites for filing a lawsuit pursuant to the MHRA. Plaintiff opposes the motion by relying on Mo. Rev. Stat § 213.075(2), which reads as follows:
Any complaint which is filed with the federal Equal Opportunity commission or other federal agencies with which the commission has a work-sharing or deferral agreement, or with a local commission which as been certified as substantially equivalent by the commission, shall be deemed filed with the commission on the date that such complaint is received by such federal agency or local commission. ...Further, Plaintiff Espinola attached as exhibit his official right to sue letter provided by the Missouri Commission on Human Rights ("MCHR"). See ECF No. 161, Exh.