22 Civ. 03034 (PAE) (GWG)
[…] Dunkin' Brands, Inc., 954 F.3d 492, 497 (2d Cir. 2020) (punctuation omitted); accord Phansalkar v. Andersen Weinroth & Co., 344 F.3d 184, 199 (2d Cir. 2003) (“Where the substantive law of the forum state is uncertain or ambiguous, the job of the federal courts is carefully to predict how the highest court of the forum state would resolve the uncertainty or ambiguity.” (punctuation omitted)).
We address each of Sephora's arguments as to whether there is a private right of action next.
1. Express Right of Action
§ 191(1) of the New York Labor Law provides that “[e]very employer shall pay wages in accordance with the following provisions.” One of the provisions is entitled “Manual worker” and provides in pertinent part that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned.” § 191(1)(a)(i). The statute does not contain any text providing for a private right of action, but plaintiffs do not rely on § 191 for this purpose.
Instead, plaintiffs rely on § 198(1-a) of the New York Labor Law, which provides in relevant part: