22 Civ. 03034 (PAE) (GWG)
[…] We address each of Sephora's arguments as to whether there is a private right of action next.
1. Express Right of Action
§ 191(1) of the New York Labor Law provides that “[e]very employer shall pay wages in accordance with the following provisions.” One of the provisions is entitled “Manual worker” and provides in pertinent part that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned.” § 191(1)(a)(i). The statute does not contain any text providing for a private right of action, but plaintiffs do not rely on § 191 for this purpose.
Instead, plaintiffs rely on § 198(1-a) of the New York Labor Law, which provides in relevant part:
In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due, except such liquidated damages may be up to three hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due for a willful violation of section one hundred ninety-four of this article.In Vega v. CM & Assocs. Constr.