recognizing that the Appellate Division "found that Petitioner's [claim] would require a CPL 440.10 motion to expand the record"
[…] (Pet. ¶ 13.) Because the petition expressly references Petitioner's Appellate Division briefs on direct appeal (Pet. ¶ 13), Petitioner's claim will be construed to assert the same ineffective-counsel claim that he asserted in his pro se supplemental brief in the Appellate Division (Lyons Aff. Ex. O).
Petitioner did not fully exhaust his ineffective-counsel claim. The Appellate Division found that Petitioner's "claim would require a CPL 440.10 motion to expand the record." Espinal, 99 A.D.3d at 436. CPL § 440.10(1) provides that "[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment . . . ." N.Y. CPL § 440.10(1). Thus, Petitioner's claim may not be deemed exhausted and is procedurally barred, because it was not properly raised in the state court and Petitioner may still seek relief in state court by bringing a CPL § 440.10 motion.