recognizing that the Appellate Division "found that Petitioner's [claim] would require a CPL 440.10 motion to expand the record"
[…] N.Y. CPL § 20.20(1)(c). The conversations that took place in New York were sufficient to establish a conspiracy to commit the murder-for-hire, such that jurisdiction over Petitioner in New York was well established. See People v. Carvajal, 6 N.Y.3d 305, 313-17 (2005) ("Plainly, jurisdiction over an offense exists based on a conspiracy occurring in New York to commit that offense."); People v. Pinchuk, 33 Misc. 3d 310, 315 (Sup. Ct. Kings Co. 2011) (CPL § 20.20(1)(c) "grants jurisdiction over a substantive offense, even one committed wholly outside New York, as to a defendant who conspired here to commit the substantive offense."); CPL § 20.60(1) ("An oral or written statement made by a person in one jurisdiction to a person in another jurisdiction by means of telecommunication, mail or any other method of communication is deemed to be made in each such j urisdiction.").
Petitioner has also contended that most of the evidence against him consisted of telephone conversations, which would have been precluded from trial as violative of his right to confront witnesses. (Lyons Aff. Ex.