Argued and submitted January 24, 1984 Submitted on petitioners' petition for rehearing May 7, 1984
[…] The Court of Appeals dismissed the appeals as untimely.
Petitioners then filed with this court petitions for review of the orders of dismissal by the Court of Appeals. We allowed the petitions for review because the question of when the orders by the Board of Parole are subject to judicial review is one of significant importance to the functioning of the administrative and statutory programs for parole of persons incarcerated for crimes.
In each of these cases consolidated for review, the Board of Parole entered an order setting a parole release date pursuant to ORS 144.120 (1). It provides:
"Within six months of the admission of a prisoner to any state penal or correctional institution, the board shall conduct a parole hearing to interview the prisoner and set the initial date of release on parole * * *."
Petitioners did not seek judicial review of these original parole release date orders.
ORS 144.335 provides in pertinent part: