Argued and submitted January 24, 1984 Submitted on petitioners' petition for rehearing May 7, 1984
[…] Petitioners suggest Cruz v. Board of Parole, 53 Or. App. 263, 631 P.2d 829 (1981), was wrongly decided and prisoners should be allowed to challenge orders denying administrative reconsideration because administrative reviews are the same as petitions for agency rehearings. Petitioners claim that a petition for rehearing before a state agency under the APA should be applied. ORS 183.482 (1) provides for judicial review of "contested cases" within 60 days of the date of the order upon which the petition is based or an order denying a request for rehearing. However, the provisions of ORS 183.482 are not applicable to petitions for review brought pursuant to ORS 144.335 by prisoners. ORS 183.315 (5) states:
"The provisions of ORS 183.415 to 183.430, 183.440 to 183.460, 183.470 to 183.485 and 183.490 to 183.500 do not apply to orders issued to persons who have been committed pursuant to ORS 137.124 to the custody of the Corrections Division."