CIVIL ACTION 04-00297-KD-B.
[…] (Doc. 673 at 3) Defendants note that since plaintiffs have argued that the three year statute of limitations under 29 U.S.C. § 1113 is not triggered until the plaintiffs received "actual knowledge" of facts that supported a cause of action under ERISA, the Court must engage in an individualized analysis regarding each plaintiffs' knowledge which defendants maintain would defeat the commonality requirement under Fed.R.Civ.P. 23(a)(2).
29 U.S.C. 1113, entitled Limitations of Actions, states, in part:
No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of —
(2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation;
In support of their argument that the statute of limitations mandates that each plaintiff's claim be reviewed on a case by case basis, thus destroying the possibility of class certification, defendants cite the Court to Barnes v.