Eshman Holdings Ltd. v. U.S. Philips Corp.
[…] Additionally, Eshman failed to demonstrate it has a valid prior perfected security interest under the terms of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code. The transfer was done as an assignment for collection. Assignments or promissory notes which are for the purpose of collection only are inapplicable to UCC Article 9. See UCC § 9-109 [d][5]. Eshman's filing is inadequate to perfect its claim. Therefore, the agreement between Eshman and Wings Digital is unenforceable under the laws of New York State.

McKinney's Uniform Commercial Code § 9-109 states, in part: (d) Inapplicability of article. This article does not apply to: (5) an assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only * * *.

Accordingly, because Eshman does not have a perfected security interest in Wings Digital, its UCC filing is void and Petitioner's motion to permanently stay Philips' enforcement of the Westchester County court judgment is denied. This constitutes the Decision and Order of the Court.