24 Civ. 2993 (PAE)
[…] FCC, 750 F.2d 70, 77 (D.C. Cir. 1984); see Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 65 (1947) (describing earlier version of Section 555(b) as “merely restat[ing] a principle of good administration”).
Esghai's reliance on § 555(b) is misplaced, for multiple reasons. First, the “matter” of adjudicating Zojaji's application has already been “conclude[d]” by the State Department in the manner prescribed by the INA: A consular officer reviewed her application, interviewed her, and refused her application. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(d) (“All nonimmigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.”). To the extent Esghai characterizes Zojaji's application as pending, he mischaracterizes the outcome of the consular officer's interview of Zojaji on August 14,2023: her application was refused under INA § 221(g), 8 U.S.C. § 1201 (g).