24 Civ. 2993 (PAE)
[…] That precept is also reflected in Congress's determination to not afford judicial review for noncitizens outside the country, like Zojaji, “to challenge a decision of a consular officer ... to grant or deny a visa.” 6 U.S.C. § 236(f). Indeed, Congress has made decisions by consular officers to deny visas to noncitizens applying abroad not reviewable even by the Secretary of State. See id. § 236(b)(1) (“[T]he Secretary shall not have authority to alter or reverse the decision of a consular officer to refuse a visa to an alien.”). The statutory framework thus undermines Esghai's claim that § 555(b) requires the State Department to revisit its refusal of Zojaji's application.