Civil No. 3:09CV671-HEH.
[…] Id.
As the Fourth Circuit has recognized, an analysis of personal jurisdiction is normally a two-step inquiry consisting of both statutory and constitutional components. Peanut Corp. of Am. v. Hollywood Brands, Inc., 696 F.2d 311, 313 (4th Cir. 1982). This Court may only exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant if such jurisdiction is authorized by Virginia's long-arm statute (Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-328.1) and such exercise of jurisdiction is consistent with the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Consulting Eng'rs, 561 F.3d at 277.
Virginia's long-arm statute provides that: "A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . [t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth. . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-328.1(A)(1).