Case No. 118,588
[…] Further, the requirements argued by DPS appear to make DPS's regulations regarding Real ID non-compliant cards a nullity.
¶13 DPS states in its appellate response that "applicants for either an identification card or a driver license must possess a valid SSN in order to be a qualified applicant ...." This argument is so at odds with the plain wording of O.A.C. 595:10-1-25 and O.A.C. 595:10-1-3(c) that we must discuss it. DPS argues that the specific requirements of these regulations are overridden by 47 O.S. § 6-106. First, § 6-106(1) requires that, "Every application for a driver license or identification card shall be made by the applicant upon a form furnished by the Department of Public Safety." DPS argues that, because its form has a space for a SSN, a SSN is mandatory for a Real ID non-compliant card. We reject this argument without further comment.