Case No. 118,588
[…] (d) An identification card may be issued as prescribed in OAC 595:10-1-10(h) and 10-1-18(g).
(e) Identification card numbers will be assigned by computer. Use of the applicant's Social Security number is prohibited [ 47 O.S. §§ 6-105(H) and 6-106(B) ].
O.A.C. 595:10-1-10(h) and 10-1-18(g) deal with license renewals and are not implicated here. Title 47 O.S. § 6-105(H) states that, "Any person fourteen (14) years of age or older may apply for a restricted Class D license with a motorcycle-only restriction" and its relevance is unknown. Title 47 O.S. § 6-106(B)(12) states:
12. Social Security number.
No person shall request the Department to use the Social Security number of that person as the driver license number. Upon renewal or replacement of any driver license issued after the effective date of this act, the licensee shall advise the Department or the motor license agent if the present driver license number of the licensee is the Social Security number of the licensee. If the driver license number is the Social Security number, the Department or the motor license agent shall change the driver license number to a computer-generated alphanumeric identification.
¶12 Section 6-106(B) does not mandate the collection of a SSN for an ID card. Nor does O.A.C. 595:10-1-25 require a SSN for a Real ID non-compliant card. We therefore find no basis in the regulations for DPS's insistence on a SSN before issuing a Real ID non-compliant card.