Case No. 118,588
[…] Escobar could have received under the prior regulations was a "Real ID non-compliant" card, which is the same document she is entitled to now.
¶20 Ms. Escobar's submissions indicate that she may not be seeking a Real ID non-compliant card, but challenging the requirement of a SSN for the issuance of a Real ID compliant card as unconstitutional , or challenging the regulatory requirements for issuing a driver's license. However, these matters were not decided in the district court. Further, because the SSN requirement for a "real ID" originates in federal, not state law, 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) applies, which states:
In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene ... for argument on the question of constitutionality.
We find no notification to the U.S. Attorney General or Oklahoma Attorney General of these constitutional challenges, and therefore cannot address these issues.