Escobar v. U.S. Dep. of Jus., Imm. Nat. Service
[…] The Gonzalez-Mendoza court reasoned that Article III of the IAD requires that an "indictment, information or complaint" be disposed of within 180 days of a prisoner's request, and that an immigration detainer is neither an indictment nor an information nor a complaint. Id. Thus, petitioner's claim under the IAD is without merit.

The IAD is codified in Pennsylvania at 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9101, et seq., and in the United States Code at 18 U.S.C. app. 2.

Article III of the IAD, in pertinent part, states as follows:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state an untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9101, art. III(a).