recognizing that courts may disregard the rules of grammar to give effect to legislative intent
[…] With regard to eligibility of the candidate, the Legislature provided a specific administrative process for determination. See TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 145.003 (Vernon Supp. 1996). Section 141.032 details the method by which an official must determine the validity of the application in terms of its compliance with the requirements of the Election Code, while § 145.003 details the method by which a challenge is made to the eligibility of the candidate to hold office. Sears v. Bayoud, 786 S.W.2d 248, 257 (Tex. 1990) (Spears, J., dissenting); see TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. §§ 141.032 (Vernon 1986 Supp. 1996), 145.003 (Vernon Supp. 1996). Section 145.003(a) expressly states that "a candidate may be declared ineligible only as provided by this section." TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 145.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 1996) (emphasis added). Section 141.032(f) specifically states that "[t]his section does not apply to a determination of a candidate's eligibility." TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 141.032(f) (Vernon Supp. 1996).