recognizing that courts may disregard the rules of grammar to give effect to legislative intent
[…] TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 145.002(a) (Vernon 1986). In this instance, Jamison would be the appropriate authority to remove the name from the ballot. As a result, Sutherland's and Jamison's construction creates needless conflict between § 172.029(d) and § 145.002(a). Lastly, in the event of a declaration of ineligibility, the authority making the declaration shall promptly certify in writing the declaration of ineligibility to the canvassing authority for the election. TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 145.003(h) (Vernon Supp. 1996). Who makes the declaration? Subsection (c) provides that a candidate in a primary election may be declared ineligible by "the authority with whom an application for a place on the ballot for the office sought by the candidate is required to be filed." TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 145.003(c) (Vernon Supp. 1996). Subsection (g) elevates the permissive language of subsection (c) to a mandatory duty:
We recognize that in the event of an untimely request, the name may not be removed from the primary ballot.