recognizing that courts may disregard the rules of grammar to give effect to legislative intent
[…] David Escobar's name from the ballot, as he does not qualify as a candidate. . . . (emphasis added).
We conclude that once the list of candidates has been delivered to the appropriate authorities, the County Chair cannot delete the name of a candidate from the ballot on the basis of a deficient application. Nor may the County Chair omit the name from the list once he has delivered the list.
4. Authority to Independently Act Subsequent to Certification
We recognize that our inquiry cannot yet end, because we must also factor § 141.034 into the equation. That section provides:
(a) An application for a place on the ballot may not be challenged for compliance with
the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure after the day before the beginning of early voting by personal appearance for the election for which the application is made.
(b) This section does not apply to a determination of a candidate's eligibility.
TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 141.034 (Vernon Supp. 1996).