recognizing that courts may disregard the rules of grammar to give effect to legislative intent
[…] Included in all the confusion was Escobar who was attempting to rightfully secure a place on the ballot and who contends that two applications were presented for filing for a place on the ballot, one of which was notarized, but not otherwise formally signed and sworn.
Section 141.031 of the Texas Election Code clearly and unambiguously provides the requirements for an application for a place on the ballot in elections generally, including a primary election. TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. §§ 141.031 (Vernon Supp. 1996); 172.021(b) (Vernon 1986). Section 141.031 provides, in pertinent part:
A candidate's application for a place on the ballot that is required by this code must:
(1) be in writing;
(2) be signed and sworn to by the candidate and indicate the date that the candidate swears to the application;. . . .
TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 141.031 (Vernon Supp. 1996) (emphasis added).
As this Court has noted on an earlier occasion, it is the candidate who is primarily responsible and accountable for properly completing and timely filing a proper application for a place on the ballot. Bejarano, 899 S.W.2d at 351. It is not the County Chair's responsibility, it is not the Election Administrator's responsibility, and it certainly is not the responsibility of the voting public who wish to someday cast their vote for the candidate. This accountability is not for the intentions but for the deed. In properly completing the application, the signing of the application and the swearing to support and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and the State of Texas are both essential parts which are required to preserve and protect the electoral process.
That the application be signed and sworn to is mandatory, not directory. The case law supports this strict statutory construction of the provisions of the Election Code.