Escobar v. State
[…] Because there is no logical reason for appellant to repeat his earlier points in this manner, we infer that appellant intended to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the attempted murder conviction by these points, and we will address the points accordingly.

The appellant was indicted and the court consistently charged the jury under both cases in accordance with the provisions of Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(2) (Vernon 1989) that appellant must have "intend[ed] to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life." In the murder case the acts of appellant and his group resulted in the death of Jaime Villanueva, constituting the offense of murder under section 19.02. In the attempted murder case their acts inflicted life-threatening wounds upon Jose Luis Villanueva, but failed to kill him, which allowed